Skip to main content

Our Governing Board

Name of Governor

Category of Governor Appointed By Date of Appointment / Term of Office

Reverend Canon Dr. Simon Cox

Foundation Governor

(Chairman of Governors)

Ex Officio as Principal Officiating Minister for the Parish Church of All Hallows, Bispham

01/03/2013 to 28/02/2019

Mr Will Hulme

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education

01/09/2014 to 31/08/2018

Mrs Alison Hobbs

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Bispham Endowed Trust

01/02/2016 to 31/01/2020

Mrs Julie Holden

Foundation Governor

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education

01/12/2013 to 30/11/2017

Mr Ian Beckwith

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents/carers of the school

18/09/2015 to 17/09/2019

Mr Mark Birkett

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents/carers of the school

20/01/2014 to 19/01/2018

Miss Kerry Fenton

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents/carers of the school

21/01/2013 to 20/01/2017

Mrs Petra Woodburn

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents/carers of the school

 

Mr Mohammad Chowdhury

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents/carers of the school

 

Mr Chris Dewhurst

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents/carers of the school

02/02/2013 to 01/02/2017

(Stepped down when term of office expired)

Mr Andrew Ainsley

Authority Governor

Nominated  by the Local Authority and appointed by the Governing Board

01/09/2015 to 31/08/2019

Mr Tony Edmonds

Co-opted Governor

(Vice-Chairman of Governors)

Appointed by the Governing Board 01/09/2015 to 31/08/2019

Mrs Anita Griggs

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Board 07/07/2015 to 06/07/2019

Mrs Janette McCormick

Co-opted Governor Appointed by the Governing Board 01/09/2015 to 31/08/2019

Mr Glyn Tate

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Board

04/10/2016 to 03/10/2020

Mrs Karen McGlynn

Staff Governor

Elected by the staff of the school

17/03/2014 to 16/03/2018

Mrs Jo Hirst

Headteacher

Ex Officio as appointed as Headteacher of Bispham Endowed CE Primary School by the Governing Board

01/09/2015 to 31/08/2019

Blackpool Governor Services

Clerk to Governors

N/A

N/A